Idaho Smoke Map

Idaho Smoke Map Legend

**(Preliminary Data Warning: Data found on the map shown below is preliminary and is subject to change. Data is in local standard time format - no adjustment for daylight savings time. The map is not able to display the temporary monitors. Check the AIR QUALITY NOW tab below for links for these monitors.

Friday, July 29, 2016

07/29/2016 Idaho DEQ Smoke Forecast

Updated 8 am MDT Thursday, July 29, 2016

Valid through Noon MDT Saturday, July 30, 2016

Smoke Outlook

Air quality is forecast to remain in the Good to Moderate air quality category across the state and air quality has continued to improve.  Minor impacts are near the Pioneer Fire outside Idaho City where current monitor readings are elevated into the Moderate category.  Additional impacts are being recorded east in the Ketchum area which is also currently reading in the Moderate category.  Expect higher readings in the evening and early morning before improving during the day.

Expect west-northwest advection of mid and upper levels once again today before unstable air and monsoon moisture enter the southern Idaho by Saturday.  Mixing heights are expected to reach 8,000-10,000 feet AGL today with good ventilation across all airsheds.  Winds will follow the Snake River Plain and be from the northwest-west-southwest from west to east at 10-15 mph.  Outside of that area, expect surface winds to be from the northwest-west at 5-10 mph in the Central Idaho Mountains and 10-15 mph across the Southern and Southeast Highlands.  Transport winds will be from the northwest at 10-15 mph.  Locally, the Salmon area will experience winds from the northeast at 2-8 mph.

Tonight, surface level smoke will drain down into the Snake River Plain in and around the Arco Desert region before dispersing through the Middle and Upper Snake.  Impacts are expected to be minimal, again most likely affecting Ketchum and Salmon as well as Pocatello and Idaho Falls to lesser degrees.
This will be the last update unless conditions deteriorate.

Air Quality Advisories:

·         None at this time

View DEQ near-real time monitoring at: http://airquality.deq.idaho.gov/

Smoke forecasts are dependent on predicted fire growth and weather.  If conditions change unexpectedly, impacts could occur.  When visibility starts to go below 5 miles, sensitive groups should minimize outdoor activities.  Everyone else should minimize prolonged or physical activity outdoors.  Visit the Idaho Smoke Blog for more information at http://idsmoke.blogspot.com/


Your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside.  Even if you smell smoke, the air quality may still be good. 



AQI Category
Visibility (miles)
Good
11+
Moderate
6-10
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
3-5
Unhealthy
1½  -2¾
Very Unhealthy
1-1¼ 
Hazardous
Less than 1

How to estimate air quality based on visibility for areas without an air quality monitor or airport visibility estimate:

a. Face away from the sun.
b. Determine the limit of your visible range by looking for targets at known distances (miles).
c. Visible range is when an object you can easily see in the distance disappears.
d. Use the visibility values above to determine the local wildfire smoke category.

Thursday, July 28, 2016

07/28/2016 Idaho DEQ Smoke Forecast

Updated 9am MDT Thursday, July 28, 2016

Valid through Noon MDT Friday, July 29, 2016

Smoke Outlook

Air quality is forecast to remain in the Good to Moderate air quality category across the state and generally air quality has improved.  Continued impacts are near the Pioneer Fire outside Idaho City where current monitor readings are in the Moderate category.  Additional impacts are being recorded southeast into Pocatello and Franklin and the valley floors within the Southeast Highlands.  Expect nocturnal drainage into Salmon will occur this evening due to the proximity of the Comet Fire.  Impacts into Salmon will depend on fire activity.  The northern Magic Valley should expect to see light impacts throughout the day today and into this evening as the northwest winds bring smoke into the region.

A northwest flow pattern has established aloft today after the passage of a weak disturbance yesterday.  This will bring slightly cooler temperatures and an increase to surface and transport winds.  This will promote better dispersion as transport winds will be higher and mixing heights will be higher this afternoon.  Except surface winds from the northwest-west at 5-10 mph with wind speeds from 10-15 mph within the Snake River Plain from the Upper Treasure Valley to the Pocatello region and south into the Southern and Southeast Highlands. The Upper Snake River Plain should expect to see winds from the southwest around Idaho Falls and northwest elsewhere at 5-10 mph.  Mixing heights will range from 5,000-8,000 feet AGL today.  Friday will see a similar pattern with slightly warmer temperatures but similar wind speeds and directions.

Tonight, surface level smoke will drain down the valleys from Salmon south into the Upper Snake River Plain, northern Magic Valley, and Upper Treasure Valley once again. During the day tomorrow, this will lift and move to the east.  By sundown tomorrow evening, expect to see higher concentrations along a line running from Fairfield to Arco, north of highway 20 and into the Big and Little Wood drainages.  Expect consistent moderate impacts to the Idaho City area and Salmon area.  There is a chance for light impacts within the Teton Valley, and St. Anthony and Ashton regions as smoke from fires in western Wyoming advects westward along the valley floors this evening and early tomorrow morning.

Air Quality Advisories:

·         None at this time

View DEQ near-real time monitoring at: http://airquality.deq.idaho.gov/

Smoke forecasts are dependent on predicted fire growth and weather.  If conditions change unexpectedly, impacts could occur.  When visibility starts to go below 5 miles, sensitive groups should minimize outdoor activities.  Everyone else should minimize prolonged or physical activity outdoors.  Visit the Idaho Smoke Blog for more information at http://idsmoke.blogspot.com/


Your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside.  Even if you smell smoke, the air quality may still be good. 



AQI Category
Visibility (miles)
Good
11+
Moderate
6-10
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
3-5
Unhealthy
1½  -2¾
Very Unhealthy
1-1¼ 
Hazardous
Less than 1

How to estimate air quality based on visibility for areas without an air quality monitor or airport visibility estimate:

a. Face away from the sun.
b. Determine the limit of your visible range by looking for targets at known distances (miles).
c. Visible range is when an object you can easily see in the distance disappears.
d. Use the visibility values above to determine the local wildfire smoke category.

Wednesday, July 27, 2016

7/27/2016 Idaho Department of Health and Welfare: Wildfires and Your Health

Wildfire Smoke Begins Impacting Air Quality for Idaho Residents

07/27/2016 Idaho DEQ Smoke Forecast

Updated 12 Noon MDT Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Valid through Noon MDT Thursday, July 28, 2016

Smoke Outlook

Air quality is forecast to remain in the Good to Moderate air quality category across the state, although short term readings are currently in the Unhealthy category in Idaho City due to the proximity of the Pioneer Fire.  The Comet Fire began yesterday north of Salmon with light impacts observed on monitors; nocturnal drainage this evening will likely bring ample smoke into the vicinity.  The strongest smoke impacts are occurring in the vicinity of Idaho City due to the proximity of the Pioneer Fire; however, impacts are being recorded to the southwest in Nampa, east through the Snake River Plain into Twin Falls, and southeast into Pocatello and Franklin and the low spots within the Southeast Highlands.  Again, nocturnal drainage into Salmon will occur this evening due to the proximity of the Comet Fire.

A weak upper level disturbance will pass through the Central Idaho Mountains today and will provide another day of unstable air with isolated afternoon thunderstorms.  This will be restricted to the complex and high elevation terrain.  Due to the warm mid-level, mixing at the valley floors will be limited to around 3,000-5,000 feet AGL today with light transport winds at 8-12 mph from the northwest-west-southwest across the Snake River Plain from west to east.  A generally westerly component will drive the mean flow today under a zonal flow pattern.  Salmon should expect to see northeast transport into the valley today.  While directions will not change much tomorrow, wind speeds will increase and promote increased mixing heights and transport of smoke to higher levels within the atmosphere.

Tonight, surface level smoke will drain down the valleys from Salmon south into the Upper Snake River Plain, northern Magic Valley, and Upper Treasure Valley once again. During the day, this will move to the south into the Southern and Southeast Highlands.  By sundown tomorrow evening, expect to see higher concentrations enter the Upper Treasure Valley.  Expect consistent moderate impacts to the Idaho City area and Salmon area.

Air Quality Advisories:

·         None at this time


View DEQ near-real time monitoring at:  http://airquality.deq.idaho.gov/

Smoke forecasts are dependent on predicted fire growth and weather.  If conditions change unexpectedly, impacts could occur.  When visibility starts to go below 5 miles, sensitive groups should minimize outdoor activities.  Everyone else should minimize prolonged or physical activity outdoors.  Visit the Idaho Smoke Blog for more information at http://idsmoke.blogspot.com/


AQI Category
Visibility (miles)
Good
11+
Moderate
6-10
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
3-5
Unhealthy
1½  -2¾
Very Unhealthy
1-1¼ 
Hazardous
Less than 1

Your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside. Even if you smell smoke, the air quality may still be good.


How to estimate air quality based on visibility for areas without an air quality monitor or airport visibility estimate:
a. Face away from the sun.
b. Determine the limit of your visible range by looking for targets at known distances (miles).
c. Visible range is when an object you can easily see in the distance disappears.
d. Use the visibility values above to determine the local wildfire smoke category.

Thursday, October 8, 2015

Friday, September 4, 2015

09/04/2015 Daily Idaho DEQ Smoke Forecasts Ending - will return if needed

DEQ has stopped issuing daily smoke forecasts due to reduced wildfire activity and improved air quality throughout the state. All areas in Idaho, outside the 5 Indian Reservation boundaries, have been in the Good air quality category for the past few weeks. Air quality is forecast to remain in the Good air quality category for at least the next couple of days.

To find an air quality forecast for your area, visit the DEQ's Daily Air Quality Reports and Forecasts webpage.

DEQ will start issuing daily smoke forecasts again if wildfire activity increases.

Thursday, September 3, 2015

DEQ Lewiston Regional Office LIFTS Emergency Air Quality Forecast and Caution

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Lewiston Regional Office has lifted the Emergency Air Quality Forecast and Caution effective 10 a.m. September 3, 2015 for residents of  Riggins, Lucile and Pollock in Idaho County along the Hwy 95/river corridor (off the Nez Perce Reservation). Air quality is currently in the GOOD category and is forecast to remain in the Good to lower Moderate category for the next few days. At times air quality may elevate depending on fire activity and winds. DEQ will continue to monitor smoke and fire activity throughout the region.                                                                                        

Additional information for health recommendations, air quality, and wildfire can be found on the Idaho Smoke Information Blog at http://idsmoke.blogspot.com/.   Please see the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare links under the Smoke and Health tab on the blog for additional health recommendations for sensitive groups, communities, schools and daycare facilities.  

Smoke impacts and complaints can be reported to our Smoke Information Hotline at (800)-345-1007.  Air Quality Advisory information can also be found by calling (855) 401-4636 or the DEQ Lewiston Regional Office at (877) 541-3304 or (208) 799-4370 for additional questions or concerns. 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, September 2, 2015

DEQ Lewiston Regional Office Emergency Air Quality Forecast and Caution

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Lewiston Regional Office has extended an Emergency Air Quality Forecast and Caution with mandatory burn ban from 10 a.m. September 2, 2015 through 10 a.m. September 3, 2015 to notify residents of  Riggins, Lucile and Pollock in Idaho County (off the Nez Perce Reservation) of degraded air quality. Area of impact is forecasted from Lucile south to the Idaho County border on the east and west side of Hwy 95/river corridor with additional drainage impacts along the Salmon River. Air quality is currently in the Moderate category and is forecast to elevate to the Unhealthy category.  Conditions may deteriorate rapidly based on fire activity and winds.

DEQ has lifted the Emergency Air Quality Forecast and Caution effective 10 a.m. September 2, 2015 for residents of Clearwater County (off the Nez Perce Reservation). Air quality is currently in the Good category and is forecast to remain in the Good to lower Moderate category for the next few days. DEQ will continue to monitor smoke and fire activity throughout the region.                                                                                        

Additional information for health recommendations, air quality, and wildfire can be found on the Idaho Smoke Information Blog at http://idsmoke.blogspot.com/.   Please see the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare links under the Smoke and Health tab on the blog for additional health recommendations for sensitive groups, communities, schools and daycare facilities.  

Smoke impacts and complaints can be reported to our Smoke Information Hotline at (800)-345-1007.  Air Quality Advisory information can also be found by calling (855) 401-4636 or the DEQ Lewiston Regional Office at (877) 541-3304 or (208) 799-4370 for additional questions or concerns. 

Tuesday, September 1, 2015

09/01/2015 Idaho DEQ Smoke Forecast

Updated 1:00pm MDT Tuesday, September 1, 2015

Valid through: Noon MDT Friday, September 4, 2015

Smoke Outlook

Air quality is currently ranging from Good to Moderate in all of Idaho with higher hourly impacts across the Clearwater Basin Drainage and the Salmon-Challis area.  Air quality is forecast to remain in Moderate to Unhealthy category for the 24hr standard across central Idaho today while northern Idaho has seen some improvement and is forecast to be in the Good to Moderate category. Southern Idaho remains in the Good category.  Impacts are from regional fires burning in Washington State, California, Oregon, and a multitude of local fires in the Clearwater drainage, the northern Panhandle, and Central Idaho Mountains.

Nez Perce Reservation:  24-hour monitor readings range from Good to Moderate.  Hourly readings are fluctuating from Moderate to Unhealthy, depending on location and wind direction.  The Nez Perce Tribe has lifted their Air Quality Advisory.  Please contact the Nez Perce Tribe for more information: airquality@nezperce.org.

Generally speaking, the winds at the surface will be from the southwest-west with regions of northwest within the Treasure Valley and over the Clearwater drainages at 5-10 mph with winds from 8-12 mph across the Rathdrum Prairie and Purcell Trench.  It should be a dry day with partly cloudy skies in the northern Panhandle and mostly sunny skies elsewhere.  On Wednesday, a cold front will move in affecting northern Idaho first before entering southwest Idaho tomorrow evening.  This will bring cooler, stormier weather for the remainder of the week.  Several small disturbances will pass through as the weekend approaches.  These events will serve to bring precipitation and higher, sometimes gusty, winds by Friday.
 
The strongest smoke impacts are occurring across the Clearwater drainages with lighter impacts in the McCall region.  Expect to experience impacts from the Canada border south to the Salmon River corridor with some drainage impacts into the McCall and Salmon area.  The highest impacts are expected to be within the drainages of the Clearwater and Salmon down into the Lewiston-Clarkston Valley due to the proximity of large fires currently burning.  The Purcell Trench may also see some impacts in the northern tier within Boundary County.  In southern Idaho, impacts will be greatest within the drainages around McCall and the Lower Treasure Valley and generally north (and including) of a line running from Weiser to Salmon.  By Wednesday, there may be regional smoke transport from California over southern Idaho.  This is not expected to impact at the surface.  

Conditions have generally improved across all of Idaho with values in the Good and Moderate range.  Nighttime drainage smoke will continue to provide impacts in regions near and downwind of the fires.  Impacts in the central Idaho region will continue to be the greatest.  Fires burning in northeast Oregon and southeast Washington will continue to add smoke into the Palouse region.  Clearing should be expected over the open expanses with greater improvement expected from Wednesday on through the weekend.

DEQ Air Quality Advisories:

Idaho DEQ has issued an Air Quality Advisory:

·         Lewiston Regional Office for  Clearwater and Idaho Counties, (off the Nez Perce Reservation) through September 2nd at 10:00am when it will be extended or lifted.

View DEQ near-real time monitoring at: http://airquality.deq.idaho.gov/

 The USFS installed monitors in Riggins, ID, Halfway, OR, and Newport, WA.  The information can be found at http://www.wrcc.dri.edu/cgi-bin/smoke.pl
·         Riggins, ID monitor is Smoke USFS R1-306
·         Halfway, OR monitor is Smoke #68
·         Users should be aware that the Forest Service site reports the data in Coordinated Universal Time (UTC).  To convert from UTC to Mountain Daylight Time, subtract 6 hours.

Smoke forecasts are dependent on predicted fire growth and weather.  If conditions change unexpectedly, impacts could occur.  When visibility starts to go below 5 miles, sensitive groups should minimize outdoor activities.  Everyone else should minimize prolonged or physical activity outdoors.  Visit the Idaho Smoke Blog for more information at http://idsmoke.blogspot.com/


Your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside.  Even if you smell smoke, the air quality may still be good. 



AQI Category
Visibility (miles)
Good
11+
Moderate
6-10
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
3-5
Unhealthy
1½  -2¾
Very Unhealthy
1-1¼ 
Hazardous
Less than 1

How to estimate air quality based on visibility for areas without an air quality monitor or airport visibility estimate:

a. Face away from the sun.
b. Determine the limit of your visible range by looking for targets at known distances (miles).
c. Visible range is when an object you can easily see in the distance disappears.
d. Use the visibility values above to determine the local wildfire smoke category.

DEQ Lewiston Regional Office Emergency Air Quality Forecast and Caution

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Lewiston Regional Office has extended an Emergency Air Quality Forecast and Caution with mandatory burn ban from 10 a.m. September 1, 2015 through 10 a.m. September 2, 2015 to notify residents of Idaho and Clearwater Counties (off the Nez Perce Reservation) of degraded air quality. Air quality is currently in the Moderate category and is forecast to remain in the Moderate category for Idaho County and southern Clearwater County, river corridors and drainages will continue to receive elevated particulate concentrations.  Conditions may deteriorate rapidly and move into the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups categories at times based on fire activity and winds.

DEQ has lifted the Emergency Air Quality Forecast and Caution effective 10 a.m. September 1, 2015 for residents of Latah, Nez Perce and Lewis Counties (off the Nez Perce Reservation). Air quality is currently in the Good category and is forecast to remain in the Good to lower Moderate category for the next few days. DEQ will continue to monitor smoke and fire activity throughout the region.                                                                              

Additional information for health recommendations, air quality, and wildfire can be found on the Idaho Smoke Information Blog at http://idsmoke.blogspot.com/.   Please see the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare links under the Smoke and Health tab on the blog for additional health recommendations for sensitive groups, communities, schools and daycare facilities.  

Smoke impacts and complaints can be reported to our Smoke Information Hotline at (800)-345-1007.  Air Quality Advisory information can also be found by calling (855) 401-4636 or the DEQ Lewiston Regional Office at (877) 541-3304 or (208) 799-4370 for additional questions or concerns.