Idaho Smoke Map

Idaho Smoke Map Legend

**(Preliminary Data Warning: Data found on the map shown below is preliminary and is subject to change. Data is in local standard time format - no adjustment for daylight savings time. The map is not able to display the temporary monitors. Check the AIR QUALITY NOW tab below for links for these monitors.

Thursday, August 31, 2017

Thursday, August 31, 2017, 10:00am

Air Quality Advisory Remains in Effect on the Nez Perce Reservation

Due to wildfire smoke from regional wildfires, the Air Quality Advisory issued for the Nez Perce Reservation remains in effect. Depending on fire activity and wind, wildfire smoke may move in and out of the area during the day and overnight through the weekend.

Affected Areas: All areas on the Nez Perce Reservation.

Air Quality Index (AQI) Category: Air quality is expected to range between the “Good” and “Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups” categories of the Air Quality Index, and may worsen in some areas. To track regional air quality, visit the Idaho Smoke Info Blog “Air Quality Now” tab for hourly updates.

Some areas may be more impacted than others, so please take appropriate precautions. For AQI health-related information, visit www.airnow.gov/index.cfm?action=pubs.aqguidepart.

Sensitive groups include:
  • Infants, children, pregnant women, elders
  • People who have high exposure (those who work, exercise, or spend extensive time outdoors)
  • People with existing health conditions or chronic diseases like asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, heart disease, COPD or diabetes.

Restrictions: No EPA/NPT burn permits will be approved.

Next Update: Conditions will be reassessed and an air quality update issued by 10:00am, Tuesday, September 5, 2017.

Idaho Smoke Information Blog:  idsmoke.blogspot.com
Idaho Fire Information Blog:  idahofireinfo.com
Idaho Department of Health and WelfareWildfire Smoke and Your Health
Idaho Smoke Information Hotline:  1-800-345-1007


Nez Perce Tribe ERWM Air Quality Program
208-843-9381 | 1-800-720-4089

Wednesday, August 30, 2017

Air quality forecast and caution lift Lemhi and Custer counties

Air Quality Forecast and Caution - Lifted

Date/Time Issued: Wednesday, August 30, 2017/11 a.m.

Next Update: when needed

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has lifted an Air Quality Advisory and Stage 1 Air Quality Forecast and Caution to notify residents of Lemhi and Custer counties of improved air quality.  Due to improved air quality, BURNING RESTRICTIONS ARE BEING LIFTED. Air quality is currently in the GOOD category and is forecast to vary from Good to Moderate. The pollutant of concern is Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5).

Woodstove  Burning Restrictions

No Restrictions

Outdoor Burning Restrictions

Open burning restrictions have been lifted in accordance with the Rules for the Control of Air Pollution in Idaho (IDAPA 58.01.01.550).

Health Impacts and Recommended Actions

When air quality is moderate, air quality is acceptable; however, people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution may experience health impacts and should consider reducing prolonged or heavy exertion.

Contact

For more information, contact DEQ’s Regional Office in Idaho Falls at (208) 528-2650.

For real-time air monitoring information, visit DEQ’s website at airquality.deq.idaho.gov.

For more information concerning local ordinances contact your local city or county.

Air Quality Index (AQI):

 

For more information on the AQI, visit http://www.epa.gov/airnow/aqi_brochure_02_14.pdf.

For more information about wildfire smoke, visit Idaho’s Smoke Blog at idsmoke.blogspot.com.

* Sensitive groups include those with heart and lung disease, older adults, and children.

 

Air Quality Forecast and Caution - Issued

 

Air Quality Forecast and Caution - Issued

 

Date/Time Issued: Wednesday, August 30, 2017/9:00 a.m.

Expires: Thursday, August 31, 2017/12:00 p.m.

 

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has issued an Air Quality Advisory and Stage 1 Air Quality Forecast and Caution to notify residents of Benewah, Bonner, Boundary, Kootenai and Shoshone Counties of degraded air quality. Due to wildfire smoke from fires in Canada, Montana and the western U.S. air quality has been degraded.  Air quality is currently in the MODERATE to UNHEALTHY categories and is forecast to continue to be degraded through Thursday morning. Air quality is forecasted to improve over the overnight as a front moves through the area. The pollutant of concern is Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5).

 

Woodstove Burning Restrictions

No Restrictions

 

Outdoor Burning Restrictions

All outdoor open burning is prohibited by the Department of Environmental Quality in accordance with the Rules for the Control of Air Pollution in Idaho (IDAPA 58.01.01.550).

 

Health Impacts and Recommended Actions

When air quality is unhealthy, everyone may begin to experience health effects. Members of sensitive groups* may experience more serious effects & should avoid prolonged/heavy exertion & stay indoors. Everyone else should limit prolonged/heavy exertion & limit time outdoors.

 

Contact

For more information, contact DEQ’s Regional Office in Coeur d'Alene at (208) 769-1422.

For real-time air monitoring information, visit DEQ’s website at airquality.deq.idaho.gov.

For more information concerning local ordinances contact your local city or county.

 

Air Quality Index (AQI):

 

For more information on the AQI, visit http://www.epa.gov/airnow/aqi_brochure_02_14.pdf.

For more information about wildfire smoke, visit Idaho’s Smoke Blog at idsmoke.blogspot.com.

* Sensitive groups include those with heart and lung disease, older adults, and children.

 

 

Tuesday, August 29, 2017

Tuesday, August 29, 2017, 11:00am

UPDATE:  Air Quality Advisory Remains in Effect on the Nez Perce Reservation

Due to wildfire smoke from regional wildfires, the Air Quality Advisory issued for the Nez Perce Reservation remains in effect. Depending on fire activity and wind, wildfire smoke may move in and out of the area during the day and overnight.

Affected Areas: All areas on the Nez Perce Reservation.

Air Quality Index (AQI) Category: Air quality is currently ranging between the “Moderate” and “Unhealthy” categories of the Air Quality Index, and may continue to worsen in some areas. Communities may continue to be impacted from area wildfires.  

To track regional air quality, visit the Idaho Smoke Info Blog “Air Quality Now” tab for hourly updates.

Some areas may be more impacted than others, so please take appropriate precautions. For AQI health-related information, visit www.airnow.gov/index.cfm?action=pubs.aqguidepart.

Sensitive groups include:
  • Infants, children, pregnant women, elders
  • People who have high exposure (those who work, exercise, or spend extensive time outdoors)
  • People with existing health conditions or chronic diseases like asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, heart disease, COPD or diabetes.

Restrictions: No EPA/NPT burn permits will be approved.

Next Update: Conditions will be reassessed and an air quality update issued by 10:00am, Thursday, August 31, 2017.

Idaho Fire Information Blog:  idahofireinfo.com
Idaho Department of Health and WelfareWildfire Smoke and Your Health
Idaho Smoke Information Hotline:  1-800-345-1007


Nez Perce Tribe ERWM Air Quality Program
208-843-9381 | 1-800-720-4089

Smoke Outlook through Noon MDT Wednesday, August 30, 2017




Air quality is forecast to continue to remain in the Good to Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups air quality category for the 24 hour AQI across the state today.  Monitors are currently reading in the Good to Unhealthy.   Areas currently being impacted are across the northern Panhandle, south to the Salmon River corridor, east into the Salmon-Challis corridor, and interspersed across southwest and southern Idaho.

Today will see an upper level ridge axis settle directly over Idaho.  As such, temperatures will be quite hot.  The southerly component will bring a slight chance of afternoon thunderstorms to the southern Highlands and Central Idaho Mountains today.  Over southern Idaho, surface winds will be from the west-southwest at 5-15 mph while north Idaho will experience easterly winds at 2-8 mph.  Skies will be mostly sunny. Mixing heights will range from 2,000-12,000 feet AGL across all of Idaho today.  Transport winds will be from the west-southwest at 5-15 mph.  A minor disturbance is expected to bring a chance for afternoon thunderstorms to all airsheds tomorrow before a ridge pattern builds through the holiday weekend.

Smoke impacts are expected to be greater in the morning prior to the inversion lift with afternoon clearing.  Widespread smoke aloft will persist today as smoke from regional fires is advected into the area.  Surface level smoke is expected to be highest over Central Idaho, affecting Idaho, Clearwater, Nez Perce, and Lewis Counties while the rest of northern Idaho should expect to see continued elevated levels of smoke. This is due both the fires burning within the state and regional fires burning in Montana and Oregon.  Southern Idaho is expected to see light impacts during the morning before clearing in the afternoon.

Lemhi and Custer county forecast and caution continue

Air Quality Forecast and Caution - Continued

Date/Time Issued: Tuesday, August 29, 2017/11 a.m.

Next Update: Wednesday, August 30, 2017/11 a.m.

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has extended an Air Quality Advisory and Stage 1 Air Quality Forecast and Caution to notify residents of Lemhi and Custer counties of degraded air quality.  Due to wildfire smoke, BURNING RESTRICTIONS ARE IN EFFECT.  Air quality is currently in the UNHEALTHY FOR SENSITIVE GROUPS* category and is forecast to vary from Moderate to Unhealthy. The pollutant of concern is Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5).

Woodstove  Burning Restrictions

No Restrictions

Outdoor Burning Restrictions

All outdoor open burning is prohibited by the Department of Environmental Quality in accordance with the Rules for the Control of Air Pollution in Idaho (IDAPA 58.01.01.550).

Health Impacts and Recommended Actions

When air quality is unhealthy, everyone may begin to experience health effects. Members of sensitive groups* may experience more serious effects & should avoid prolonged/heavy exertion & stay indoors. Everyone else should limit prolonged/heavy exertion & limit time outdoors.

Contact

For more information, contact DEQ’s Regional Office in Idaho Falls at (208) 528-2650.

For real-time air monitoring information, visit DEQ’s website at airquality.deq.idaho.gov.

For more information concerning local ordinances contact your local city or county.

Air Quality Index (AQI):

 

For more information on the AQI, visit http://www.epa.gov/airnow/aqi_brochure_02_14.pdf.

For more information about wildfire smoke, visit Idaho’s Smoke Blog at idsmoke.blogspot.com.

* Sensitive groups include those with heart and lung disease, older adults, and children.