Idaho Smoke Map

Idaho Smoke Map Legend

**(Preliminary Data Warning: Data found on the map shown below is preliminary and is subject to change. Data is in local standard time format - no adjustment for daylight savings time.

Monday, August 31, 2020

Cool temps for the day and clearer skies

Yesterday’s 24hr AQI data indicated good to moderate air quality levels across the state.  Current air quality levels are showing readings in the good category. Air quality forecasts across the state range from good to moderate today.

A cold front will pass through Idaho today, bringing winds in the 10-20 mph range with gusts to 35 mph in southern Idaho, and precipitation to much of the state.  Northwest winds aloft are not expected to bring smoke into the state.  These conditions support continued clearing and scouring of smoke from the atmosphere.

Light smoke from fires in Oregon look to skirt around the southwestern portion of the state which may briefly pass over Owyhee County.  Local smoke impacts are possible tonight around the Central Idaho Mountains as winds turn northerly and track smoke south across Boise County and Elmore County into the Snake River Plain.  These impacts are not expected to be widespread or long-lasting and will dissipate with the breaking of the morning inversion.

MODIS AQUA-Visible Satellite imagery 08/30/20 indicates smoke to the south of Idaho with clear conditions over the entire state outside of a single plume in the Central Idaho Mountains. 


Friday, August 28, 2020

Coeur d'Alene Reservation Lifts Air Quality Advisory

 

Air Quality Advisory Lifted

Coeur d’Alene Reservation  

 

Time / Date:

9:30 AM Aug 28, 2020

Location:

Kootenai and Benewah County on Coeur d’Alene Reservation

Action:

 

CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT OR THIS OFFICE FOR MORE INFORMATION.

 

Cause of Air Pollution:

Wild fires in CA, WA and Oregon with wind direction can increase air pollution levels in our area, these conditions could continue through the weekend with chance of thunder storms next week.

 

AQI and AQI Category:

Current Conditions: AQI  = 30 Good Range but sensitive* people should be cautious of changing conditions .

 

Air quality is expected to remain the same. Wind direction could move more smoke back into our area, be aware of changing conditions to protect your health.                     

 

Pollutant (s):

Fine particulate

Restrictions in Effect Until:

No open fires due to dry conditions until further notice

 

Next Update:

Monday 8/31/2020 by 10 am

Contact:

Les Higgins(208) 686-8101 or (208) 659 2275

What is the Air Quality Index?

 

 

AQI

Category

Cautionary Statement

 

0-50

Good

None

51-100

Moderate

 

Sensitive* people should consider limiting prolonged outdoor exertion.

 

101-150

 

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

 

Everyone should limit exertion outdoors.

 

151-200

 

Unhealthy

 

Everyone should limit exertion.

201-300

Very Unhealthy

Limit any exertion.

301-500

Hazardous

Stay indoors and avoid any exertion.

* Sensitive groups include children, the elderly, those with existing health conditions, and people who have high exposure (those who work, exercise, or spend extensive time out of doors).

 

For more detailed information about the AQI, visit:

http://www.epa.gov/airnow

For more information on Idaho’s Air Quality, visit:

http://www.deq.idaho.gov/air-quality/monitoring/daily-reports-and-forecasts.aspx

For more information on CDA Tribal Smoke Management, visit

http://wwwcdatribe-nsn.gov/natural/Smoke.aspx

For more information on CDA Tribe Air Quality Program, visit

http://www.cdatribe-nsn.gov/natural/Air.aspx

 

Looking like a good weekend!

Happy Friday all! It's looking like it will be a good weekend and there will be some relief from smoke! Yesterday’s 24hr AQI data indicated good to moderate air quality levels across the state.  Current air quality levels are showing readings in the good to moderate categories. Air quality forecasts across the state range from good to moderate through the weekend.

Smoke impacts today look similar to yesterday with a swirling of smoke over the state. Again, much of this smoke will remain aloft during the day allowing air quality to improve each afternoon before settling to the surface after sunset. In southwest Idaho, however, conditions look to deteriorate briefly this afternoon before clearing out late tonight. Fires in Oregon look to impact the Camas and Weippe Prairies today with the highest readings expected in that region.  North of that, smoke impacts are expected to be light and sporadic today. 

Northerly winds on Saturday look to provide ample clearing across the state while a shift to westerly winds in the afternoon looks to bring smoke from Oregon into the Camas and Weippe areas once more. A cold front over northern Idaho this weekend will help to scour the atmosphere of smoke. Strong westerly winds on Sunday throughout southern Idaho will keep conditions clear and any precipitation on Monday will again aid in clearing any lingering smoke. Because of this precipitation and high surface winds in the late weekend, conditions are expected to be quite clear with periodically higher readings in the early morning and after sunset. 


HRRR-Smoke 11Z near surface smoke indicates both clearing and increasing smoke levels throughout the day before clearing this evening into the weekend.

 
 

 



Thursday, August 27, 2020

Air Quality Advisory Lifted for the Nez Perce Reservation

Thursday, August 27, 2020, 10:00am

Air quality has improved throughout the Nez Perce Reservation. The Air Quality Advisory is lifted. Although air quality conditions have improved, depending on fire and wind activity, wildfire smoke may move in and out of the area and some areas may be more impacted than others.

Air quality is currently in the “Good” category of the Air Quality Index (AQI). To track regional air quality, visit the Idaho Smoke Blog or the AirNow Website. For AQI health-related information, visit: AQI Basics

The Idaho Department of Health & Welfare has two charts that may be of interestCommunity Guide for Staying Healthy During Wildfire Events and School Activity Guidelines for Wildfire Smoke Events.

Sensitive groups include:

  • Infants, children, pregnant women, elders
  • People who have high exposure (those who work, exercise, or spend extensive time outdoors)
  • People with existing health conditions or chronic diseases like asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, heart disease, COPD or diabetes.

Air quality is improving

It was a better day yesterday. 24hr AQI data indicated good to moderate air quality levels across the state and current air quality levels have improved across southern Idaho - readings are in the good to moderate categories. Much of the smoke has shifted north, resulting in central Idaho seeing moderate readings this morning.

There are more possibilities for the development of thunderstorms today across southern and portions of central Idaho today. Some have already developed this morning and are tracking to the northeast.

Smoke impacts look similar to yesterday with a swirling of smoke over the state. Much of this smoke will remain aloft during the day allowing air quality to improve each afternoon before settling to the surface after sunset. Air quality in Idaho looks to continue to see impacts similar to yesterday, with slight improvement in spots.  

The majority of the smoke impacts will be found along the western edge of the state along the Oregon border. Smoke then looks to shift to the northeast through central Idaho, reaching as far north as Benewah and Kootenai Counties.  North of that, smoke impacts are expected to be light and sporadic today. 


ECCC Firework 00z-Valid 2am MDT 08/27/20.  Modeled surface smoke levels show higher impacts across the southwest and central Idaho regions.

Air Pollution Forecast and Caution Lifted for Southeastern Idaho

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Pocatello Regional Office has lifted an Air Pollution Forecast and Caution for residents of Bannock, Bingham, Bear Lake, Caribou, Franklin, Power and Oneida counties.



Air Pollution Forecast and Caution Lifted for Custer and Lemhi Counites

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Idaho Falls Regional Office has lifted the Air Pollution Forecast and Caution for  residents of Custer and Lemhi counties.



Wednesday, August 26, 2020

Idaho DEQ has Lifted an Air Quality Forecast & Caution for the Southwest Idaho Area

Air Pollution Forecast &Caution Lifted

Date/Time Issued: Monday, August 26, 2020/3:00 p.m.

Next Update: As Needed Due To Air Quality Conditions

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has lifted an Air Quality Forecast and Caution to notify residents of Ada, Adams, Boise, Canyon, Elmore, Gem, Owyhee, Payette, Valley and Washington County of improved air quality.  Due to improved air quality, BURNING RESTRICTIONS ARE BEING LIFTED. Air quality is currently in the MODERATE category and has shown steady improvement over the past 24-hour period. The pollutants of concern are Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5) and Ozone.

Woodstove Burning Restrictions

Residential wood burning activities have been lifted. Please note local city/county burn restrictions may still apply.  Contact your local city/county office for more information.

Outdoor Burning Restrictions

Open burning restrictions have been lifted in accordance with the Rules for the Control of Air Pollution in Idaho (IDAPA 58.01.01.550). Please note local city/county burn restrictions may still apply.  Contact your local city/county office for more information.

Health Impacts and Recommended Actions

When air quality is moderate, air quality is acceptable; however, people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution may experience health impacts and should consider reducing prolonged or heavy exertion.

Contact

For more information, contact DEQ’s Regional Office in Boise at (208) 373-0550.

For real-time air monitoring information, visit DEQ’s website at airquality.deq.idaho.gov.

 

 

 

Air Quality Advisory Remains in Effect for the Nez Perce Reservation

Wednesday, August 26, 2020, 10:00am

Due to wildfire smoke from regional wildfires, an Air Quality Advisory is issued for the Nez Perce Reservation remains in effect. Depending on fire and wind activity, wildfire smoke may move in and out of the area and some areas may be more impacted than others. No EPA/NPT burn permits will be approved. Conditions will be reassessed and an air quality update issued by 5:00pm, Thursday, August 27th, 2020.

Air quality is currently in the “Moderate” category of the Air Quality Index (AQI), but may worsen. To track regional air quality, visit the Idaho Smoke Blog or the AirNow Website. For AQI health-related information, visit: AQI Basics

The Idaho Department of Health & Welfare has two charts that may be of interest:Community Guide for Staying Healthy During Wildfire Events and School Activity Guidelines for Wildfire Smoke Events.

 Sensitive groups include:

  • Infants, children, pregnant women, elders
  • People who have high exposure (those who work, exercise, or spend extensive time outdoors)
  • People with existing health conditions or chronic diseases like asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, heart disease, COPD or diabetes 

Air Quality Advisory - Coeur d'Alene Reservation

 

    Air Quality Advisory

     Coeur d’Alene Reservation  

 

Time / Date:

9:30 AM Aug 26, 2020

Location:

Kootenai and Benewah County on Coeur d’Alene Reservation

Action:

 

CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT OR THIS OFFICE FOR MORE INFORMATION.

 

Cause of Air Pollution:

Wild fires in CA, WA and Oregon with wind direction can increase air pollution levels in our area, these conditions could continue through the weekend after today.

 

AQI and AQI Category:

Current Conditions: AQI  = 73 Moderate Range but sensitive* people should be cautious of changing conditions .

 

Air quality is expected to remain the same. Wind direction could move more smoke back into our area, be aware of changing conditions to protect your health.                     

 

Pollutant (s):

Fine particulate

Restrictions in Effect Until:

No open fires until further notice

 

Next Update:

Fri 8/28/2020 by 10 am

Contact:

Les Higgins(208) 686-8101 or (208) 659 2275

What is the Air Quality Index?

 

 

AQI

Category

Cautionary Statement

 

0-50

Good

None

51-100

Moderate

 

Sensitive* people should consider limiting prolonged outdoor exertion.

 

101-150

 

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

 

Everyone should limit exertion outdoors.

 

151-200

 

Unhealthy

 

Everyone should limit exertion.

201-300

Very Unhealthy

Limit any exertion.

301-500

Hazardous

Stay indoors and avoid any exertion.

* Sensitive groups include children, the elderly, those with existing health conditions, and people who have high exposure (those who work, exercise, or spend extensive time out of doors).

 

For more detailed information about the AQI, visit:

http://www.epa.gov/airnow

For more information on Idaho’s Air Quality, visit:

http://www.deq.idaho.gov/air-quality/monitoring/daily-reports-and-forecasts.aspx

For more information on CDA Tribal Smoke Management, visit

http://wwwcdatribe-nsn.gov/natural/Smoke.aspx

For more information on CDA Tribe Air Quality Program, visit

http://www.cdatribe-nsn.gov/natural/Air.aspx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Air Pollution Forecast and Caution Extended for Southeastern Idaho

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Pocatello Regional Office has extended an Air Pollution Forecast and Caution for residents of Bannock, Bingham, Bear Lake, Caribou, Franklin, Power and Oneida counties. An update is expected Thursday by 10:00 a.m. 



Some smoke improvements today

There have been some mild improvements for southern Idaho! Yesterday’s 24hr AQI data indicated moderate to unhealthy for sensitive groups air quality across southern Idaho. Northern Idaho was in the good to moderate range.  Current air quality levels have improved across southern Idaho with readings in the good to moderate categories. Much of the smoke has shifted north, resulting in central Idaho seeing moderate readings this morning. 

There may be storms across southern and portions of central Idaho again today. These storms will bring gusty and erratic winds, offering the potential for clearing of smoke in addition to periods of rainfall in the afternoon. 

Smoke coming in to the state looks to be slightly more limited today that previously seen and the impacts expected to occur in Idaho look to be confined to the southwest and central portions of the state. Much of this smoke will remain aloft during the day allowing air quality to improve each afternoon. Nearly all of southern Idaho looks to continue to improve in air quality today as the wind field shifts in direction to a more westerly flow.  The majority of the smoke impacts will be found along the western edge of the state along the Oregon border. Smoke then looks to shift to the northeast through central Idaho, reaching as far north as the border of Bonner and Kootenai Counties. North of that, smoke impacts are expected to be light and sporadic today. 


11z HRRR-Smoke Near Surface Smoke Model-the latest model run indicates limited smoke advection with smoke circulating north and trending to the south tomorrow morning.

Air Pollution Forecast and Caution Lifted for Some Southern Idaho Counties

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Twin Fall Regional Office has lifted the Air Pollution Forecast and Caution for residents of Camas, Blaine, Gooding, Lincoln, Jerome, Minidoka, Twin Falls, and Cassia counties. Due to improved air quality, BURNING RESTRICTIONS ARE BEING LIFTED.



Tuesday, August 25, 2020

Air Pollution Forecast and Caution Lifted for Several Counties in Eastern Idaho

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Idaho Falls Regional Office has lifted the Air Pollution Forecast and Caution for residents of Bonneville, Butte, Clark, Fremont, Jefferson, Madison and Teton counties.


Air Pollution Forecast and Caution Extended for Parts of Southern Idaho

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Pocatello Regional Office has extended an Air Pollution Forecast and Caution to residents of Bannock, Bingham, Bear Lake, Caribou, Franklin, Power and Oneida counties. An update is expected Wednesday morning at 10:00 am.

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Idaho Fall Regional Office has extended the Air Pollution Forecast and Caution to residents of Custer and Lemhi, counties. An update is expected Thursday. 


Air Quality Advisory in Effect for the Nez Perce Reservation

Tuesday, August 25th, 2020, 10:00am 

Due to wildfire smoke from regional wildfires, an Air Quality Advisory is issued for the Nez Perce Reservation. Depending on fire activity, wildfire smoke may move in and out of the area and some areas may be more impacted than others. Conditions will be reassessed and an air quality update issued by 10:00am, August 26, 2020.

Air quality is currently in the “Moderate” category of the Air Quality Index. The Idaho Department of Health & Welfare has two charts that may be of interest:Community Guide for Staying Healthy During Wildfire Events and School Activity Guidelines for Wildfire Smoke Events.


Smoke continues to impact most of Idaho

It's still smoky out there. There has been a bit of change since yesterday, but not much. AQI data indicated air quality in the moderate to unhealthy for sensistive groups categories across southern Idaho; Meridian experienced locally unhealthy conditions. Northern Idaho was in the good to moderate range. Today looks to be much of the same. 

Continued southwest flow will allow for the development of thunderstorms across southern and portions of central Idaho today. With these storms, will come gusty and erratic winds offering the potential for clearing of smoke in addition to periods of rainfall after noon. Today marks the start of a transition to a more active flow pattern with a series of troughs entering Idaho from the west.  

Smoke is expected to continue to stream into southern Idaho - mainly from northern and central California. Much of the smoke will remain aloft during the day allowing air quality to improve each afternoon. Nearly all of southern Idaho looks to improve in air quality today as the wind field shift in direction to a more westerly flow.  The majority of the smoke impacts will be found along the western edge of the state along the Oregon border. Smoke then looks to shift to the northeast through central Idaho, reaching as far north as the border of Shoshone and Benewah Counties.  North of that, smoke impacts are expected to be light and sporadic today. 


11z HRRR-Smoke Near Surface Smoke model-shows smoke levels decreasing across southeast and eastern Idaho while remaining relatively higher over southwest and central Idaho today.

Monday, August 24, 2020

Air Pollution Forecast and Caution Extended for all of southern Idaho

 The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Pocatello Regional Office has extended an Air Pollution Forecast and Caution to residents of Bannock, Bingham, Bear Lake, Caribou, Franklin, Power and Oneida counties. An update is expected Tuesday morning at 10:00 am.

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Idaho Fall Regional Office has extended the Air Pollution Forecast and Caution to residents of Bonneville, Butte, Clark, Custer, Fremont, Jefferson, Lemhi, Madison and Teton counties. An update is expected Tuesday. 

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Twin Fall Regional Office has extended an Air Pollution Forecast and Caution to residents of Camas, Blaine, Gooding, Lincoln, Jerome, Minidoka, Twin Falls, and Cassia counties. An update is expected Wednesday by 1:00 pm.

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) Boise Regional Office has extended an Air Pollution Forecast and Caution to residents of Ada, Boise, Canyon, Elmore, Gem, Owyhee, Payette, and Washington counties. An update is expected Wednesday by 3:00 pm.



DEQ has extended an Air Quality Forecast & Caution for the Southwest Idaho Area

Air Quality Forecast &Caution Extended

Date/Time Issued: Monday, August 24, 2020/3:00 p.m.

Next Update: Wednesday, August 26, 2020/3:00 p.m.

The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has extended an Air Quality Forecast and Caution to notify residents of Ada,  Adams, Boise, Canyon, Elmore, Gem, Owyhee, Payette, Valley and  Washington County of degraded air quality.   Due to a stagnant atmosphere and elevated pollutant levels, BURNING RESTRICTIONS ARE IN EFFECT. Air quality is currently in the UNHEALTHY FOR SENSITIVE GROUPS* category and is forecast to experience similar impacts over the next few days. Note: air quality may fluctuate  drastically with slight changes in weather conditions and fire behavior and may improve temporarily with daily weather patterns. Hourly air quality values may range from the Yellow (Moderate) to the Red (unhealthy) category through the day. The pollutants of concern are Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5) and Ozone.

Woodstove Burning Restrictions

Residential wood burning activities are restricted.

Outdoor Burning Restrictions

All outdoor open burning is prohibited by the Department of Environmental Quality Rules for

the Control of Air Pollution in Idaho (IDAPA 58.01.01.550).

Health Impacts and Recommended Actions

When air quality is unhealthy for sensitive groups, sensitive persons* may experience health effects and should limit prolonged or heavy exertion and limit time spent outdoors. The general public is unlikely to be affected.

Contact

For more information, contact DEQ’s Regional Office in Boise at (208) 373-0550.

For real-time air monitoring information, visit DEQ’s website at airquality.deq.idaho.gov.