Idaho Smoke Map

Idaho Smoke Map Legend

**(Preliminary Data Warning: Data found on the map shown below is preliminary and is subject to change. Data is in local standard time format - no adjustment for daylight savings time. The map is not able to display the temporary monitors. Check the AIR QUALITY NOW tab below for links for these monitors.

Thursday, August 22, 2013

AQA Remains in Effect for the Clearwater River Corridor on the Nez Perce Reservation

Thursday, August 22, 2013; 10:00am

 

Description of Air Quality Event:

Wildfire smoke from the Incendiary Creek and Lolo Creek Complex Fires continues to impact communities along the Clearwater River Corridor from Lenore to Stites on the Nez Perce Reservation. The Air Quality Advisory remains in effect for this area through 10:00am Friday, August 23rd, 2013.

Conditions over the next few days are forecasted to bring wildfire smoke into our region. Smoke may move in and out of the area during the day and overnight; some places may be more impacted than others, so please take appropriate precautions. 

 

Affected Areas:        

Clearwater River Corridor from Lenore to Stites on the Nez Perce Reservation.

 

AQI Category:          

Air quality is currently in the “Moderate” category for this area, but may move into the

“Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups” category. See health-related information below. Also, visit the

Idaho Smoke Information Blog at http://idsmoke.blogspot.com/.

 

Restrictions:             

No EPA/NPT burn permits will be approved. This action does not apply to camping and

recreational fires or fires set for cultural or traditional purposes (FARR General Rule for Open

Burning, Section 49.131).

 

Next Update:            

These restrictions are in effect through 10:00am Friday, August 23rd, 2013.  Conditions will be

reassessed at that time.

 

AIR QUALITY INDEX FOR PARTICLE POLLUTION

http://www.airnow.gov/index.cfm?action=aqibasics.aqi

 

Air Quality Category

Health Advisory

Good

None.

Moderate

Sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.

Unhealthy for
Sensitive Groups

Sensitive people should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion.

Unhealthy

Sensitive people should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion. Everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion.

Very
Unhealthy

Sensitive people should avoid all physical activity outdoors. Everyone else should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion.

Hazardous

Everyone should avoid any exertion. Sensitive people should remain indoors.

 

Sensitive groups include infants, children, pregnant women, elders, people who have high exposure (those who work, exercise, or spend extensive time outdoors), and those with existing health conditions or chronic diseases like asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, heart disease, or diabetes.

 

Nez Perce Tribe ERWM Air Quality Program

208-843-9381 | 1-800-720-4089

airquality@nezperce.org | www.nezperce.org

 

No comments:

Post a Comment