Idaho Smoke Map

Idaho Smoke Map Legend

**(Preliminary Data Warning: Data found on the map shown below is preliminary and is subject to change. Data is in local standard time format - no adjustment for daylight savings time. The map is not able to display the temporary monitors. Check the AIR QUALITY NOW tab below for links for these monitors.

Friday, August 5, 2016

Air Quality Advisory - Stage 1 Alert for Boise County

DEQ is issuing an

Air Quality Forecast &Caution

Date/Time Issued: Friday, August 05, 2016/3:00 p.m.

Next Update: Monday, August 08, 2016/3:00 p.m.

Due to continued elevated smoke impacts from local and regional wildfire activity, the Idaho

Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has issued an Air Quality Forecast and Caution

to notify residents of Boise County of degraded air quality. Air quality is currently in the

UNHEALTHY FOR SENSITIVE GROUPS* category and is forecast to continue for the next 24-

48 hours. The pollutant of concern is Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5).

Health Impacts and Recommended Actions

When air quality is unhealthy for sensitive groups, sensitive persons* may experience health

effects and should limit prolonged or heavy exertion and limit time spent outdoors. The

general public is unlikely to be affected.

Outdoor Burning Restrictions

All outdoor open burning is prohibited by the Department of Environmental Quality Rules for

the Control of Air Pollution in Idaho (IDAPA 58.01.01.550).

Contact

For more information, contact DEQ’s Regional Office in Boise at (208) 373-0550.

For real-time air monitoring information, visit DEQ’s website at airquality.deq.idaho.gov.

For more information about wildfire smoke, visit Idaho’s Smoke Blog at idsmoke.blogspot.com.

No comments:

Post a Comment