Idaho Smoke Map

Idaho Smoke Map Legend

**(Preliminary Data Warning: Data found on the map shown below is preliminary and is subject to change. Data is in local standard time format - no adjustment for daylight savings time. The map is not able to display the temporary monitors. Check the AIR QUALITY NOW tab below for links for these monitors.

Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Air Quality Advisory - Stage 1 Alert for Boise County Extended

DEQ is extending an

Air Quality Forecast &Caution

Date/Time Issued: Wednesday, August 31, 2016/3:00 p.m.

Next Update: Thursday, September 1, 2016/3:00 p.m.

Due to continued elevated smoke impacts from local and regional wildfire activity, the Idaho

Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has extended an Air Quality Forecast and Caution

to notify residents of Boise County of degraded air quality. Air quality is currently in the

MODERATE category and is forecast to continue for the next 24-

48 hours. Hourly values may range from the good to unhealthy levels throughout the day. 

The pollutant of concern is Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5).

Health Impacts and Recommended Actions

When air quality is moderate, air quality is acceptable; however, people who are unusually

sensitive to air pollution may experience health impacts and should consider reducing

prolonged or heavy exertion.

Outdoor Burning Restrictions

All outdoor open burning is prohibited by the Department of Environmental Quality Rules for

the Control of Air Pollution in Idaho (IDAPA 58.01.01.550).

Contact

For more information, contact DEQ’s Regional Office in Boise at (208) 373-0550.

For real-time air monitoring information, visit DEQ’s website at airquality.deq.idaho.gov.

For more information about wildfire smoke, visit Idaho’s Smoke Blog at idsmoke.blogspot.com.

 

 

Monday, August 31, 2016

Description of Air Quality Event:
Due to wildfire smoke from regional wildfires, an Air Quality Advisory has been issued for the eastern half of the Nez Perce Reservation.  Wildfire smoke may continue to move in and out of the area during the day and overnight. 

Affected Areas:      
The eastern half of the Nez Perce Reservation including the communities of Kooskia, Kamiah, Orofino, and Nezperce. 

Air Quality Index (AQI) Category:
Although air quality is currently in the “Moderate” category of the Air Quality Index, local air quality may improve and worsen as smoke moves in and out of communities. Some areas may be more impacted than others, so please take appropriate precautions.  For AQI health-related information, visit www.airnow.gov/index.cfm?action=aqibasics.aqi.

Restrictions:           
No EPA/NPT burn permits will be approved. This action does not apply to
fires set for cultural or traditional purposes (FARR General Rule for Open Burning, Section 49.131).

Next Update:          
These restrictions are in effect through 10:00am Thursday, September 1st, 2016. Conditions will be reassessed at that time.

Nez Perce Tribe ERWM Air Quality Program
208-843-9381 | 1-800-720-4089
airquality@nezperce.org | www.nezperce.org

08/31/2016 Idaho DEQ Smoke Forecast

Updated 8am MDT Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Valid through Noon MDT Thursday, September 1, 2016

Smoke Outlook


Air quality is forecast to continue to remain in the Good to Moderate air quality category across the state today.  Currently DEQ monitors are elevated to the Moderate Category across the state with areas in the Good Category. Garden Valley is reporting in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups Category.  Lowman was in the Very Unhealthy Category for yesterday’s 24 hour AQI, Garden Valley was reading in the high Unhealthy Category for the 24 hour AQI yesterday, and Stanley and Garden City were in the Moderate Category on a 24 hour AQI reading.  Continue to expect higher readings and impacts in the morning before clearing after 1pm.
                                                  
The upper level low pressure system will drop over Vancouver Island today. This will provide for a slight chance of showers over the eastern Central Idaho Mountains and account for strong, afternoon winds across much of Idaho. We should see increased cloud cover over the Central Idaho Mountains and Snake River Plain and slightly cooler temperatures.  For today, surface wind speeds will range from 5-15 mph with higher speeds across the Central Idaho Mountains.  Surface wind direction will be from southwest with locally northwest winds within the Treasure Valley and western Magic Valley.  Expect northwest to southwest winds across northern Idaho.  Mixing heights will range from 2,000-11,000 feet AGL.  Transport wind speed will be between 5-15 mph and be from the southwest with locally northwest winds over the Treasure Valley, western Magic Valley, and the Clearwater drainages of central Idaho.  Ventilation is forecast to be POOR in the morning and GOOD in the afternoon with locally MARGINAL ventilation across much of southwest Idaho.  Expect POOR to locally MARGINAL ventilation across all of northern Idaho outside of Boundary County. Inversions are expected to break between 10am-12noon.

The Pioneer fire will continue to produce smoke as it rapidly grows.  Impacts are expected to be greater in the morning prior to the inversion lift.  Dispersion this afternoon looks to be good and will promote clearing after the inversion lifts around 12noon-1pm today over southern Idaho.  Smoke will push nearly due north into the west-central Mountains today.  The southerly flow pattern will help move smoke out of the Snake River Plain today and looks to shift to the southwest and continue to move smoke from the Pioneer Fire northeast, north of Salmon this morning, but turning more southwest as to impact the Challis/Salmon area this evening.  Smoke looks to push as far north as the Canadian border this afternoon, but looks to remain east of the Continental Divide; however there may be some drainage of this smoke down the mountain valleys into north Idaho.  As smoke moves nearly due north from the Pioneer fire into central Idaho expect it to reach the Salmon River Corridor as well as north to the Idaho County/Clearwater County line.  This smoke will drain down into the Kooskia/Kamiah area to Orofino.  Elsewhere tonight, expect smoke to drain into the Lower Treasure Valley from the west as smoke from fires in Oregon settles with the setting sun. Tomorrow, south-southwest winds will keep smoke out of the Snake River Plain but looks to bring the smoke directly into the Salmon and Challis areas in the afternoon and early evening tomorrow.

DEQ Air Quality Forecast and Cautions:                    
  • The Idaho Falls Regional Office has lifted a Stage 1 Air Quality Forecast and Caution for Custer County
  • The Boise Regional Office has extended a Stage 1 Air Quality Forecast and Caution for Boise County. Valid through Wednesday, August 31th at 3:00 p.m.
  • The Twin Falls Regional Office has lifted a Stage 1 Air Quality Forecast and Caution for Blaine County.
View DEQ near-real time monitoring at: http://airquality.deq.idaho.gov/

The USFS installed monitors near Stanley, Idaho, Garden Valley, Idaho and Lowman, Idaho.  Idaho DEQ has installed temporary monitors in Fairfield and Boise (Garden City), Idaho. The information can be found at http://smoke.airfire.org/monitoringReport/#/?date=LATEST&productType=plotTable.
·         Stanley, ID monitor is Stanley-Idaho 75
·         Lowman, ID monitor is Lowman-Jolene Drive
·         Garden Valley, ID monitor is Garden Valley-Babcock Lane
·         Fairfield, ID monitor is Fairfield-Soldier Road
·         Boise, ID monitor is Garden City-Alworth Street

Smoke forecasts are dependent on predicted fire growth and weather.  If conditions change unexpectedly, impacts could occur.  When visibility starts to go below 5 miles, sensitive groups should minimize outdoor activities.  Everyone else should minimize prolonged or physical activity outdoors.  Visit the Idaho Smoke Blog for more information at http://idsmoke.blogspot.com/

Your eyes are your best tools to determine if it’s safe to be outside.  Even if you smell smoke, the air quality may still be good. 

AQI Category
Visibility (miles)
Good
11+
Moderate
6-10
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
3-5
Unhealthy
1½  -2¾
Very Unhealthy
1-1¼ 
Hazardous
Less than 1

How to estimate air quality based on visibility for areas without an air quality monitor or airport visibility estimate:

a. Face away from the sun.
b. Determine the limit of your visible range by looking for targets at known distances (miles).
c. Visible range is when an object you can easily see in the distance disappears.
d. Use the visibility values above to determine the local wildfire smoke category.

Pioneer Fire August 31, 2016


FIRE, WEATHER AND SMOKE SYNOPSIS
Weather:  A broad upper-level low will approach the western Canadian coast Wednesday morning, prompting southwesterly winds aloft and at the surface with increased wind speeds in the mid-to-upper levels.  Cloud cover is expected with a slight chance for rain; morning clouds clearing in the afternoon.  Winds: Up-canyon 4 – 7 mph gusts to 12 after 1:00pm.  Ridges: Southwesterly 14-18 mph gusts to 23.  Strongest winds in south-to-north oriented valleys.  Inversion will break between 1pm and 2pm.  Expect southwesterly transport winds 15 – 20 mph throughout the day today.  Expect smoke plume transport to the northeast.
Fire Activity:  Active fire behavior due to low RH values expected to continue north of highway 17 in the Clear Creek, Deadwood, Scott Creek, Bear Valley, Lorenzo Creek, and Rough Creek drainages and Deadwood Ridge where winds and slope align. South of HWY 21 east of Lowman, active fire activity is expected in the Crooked River drainage area.  Grass and shrub fuels will be active for uphill runs in valley locations.  Wind/slope alignment will result in moderate to high spread rates.  Fire will be more active around the Clear Creek drainage and Deadwood Creek drainage areas.  Active fire behavior is expected through tomorrow.
Smoke Summary:  Smoke will concentrate in the low valleys this morning and mix down to the surface for much of the day before lightening in the late afternoon hours.  Today, the most significant smoke impacts will be to Lowman, Stanley, and Garden Valley.  Elevated smoke plumes from the Pioneer and adjacent fires may affect Salmon and local areas.  Challis will see clear air for most of the day.
Air Quality Outlook  (smoke related)
Sites with air quality monitors (based on concentration PM 2.5 µg/m3 24-hr avg.)
Site
Yesterday
Today
Tomorrow
Comments for Today (8/31/16)
Fairfield
Good
Good
Good
Mostly clear throughout the day.  Possible haze in the mid to late morning.  Clearing after inversion lift.
Garden City
Good
Good
Good
Mostly clear throughout the day.   Possible haze in the mid to late morning.  Clearing after inversion lift.
Garden Valley  School & ICP/Helibase
Unhealthy
Unhealthy
USG
Smoke in late morning through mid-afternoon before clearing in late afternoon hours.
Idaho City
Moderate
Moderate
Moderate
Elevated surface concentrations in the afternoon, clearing by early evening.
Ketchum
Good
Good
Moderate
Mostly clean air throughout the day with possible high-level haze.
Meridian
Good
Good
Good
Mostly clear throughout the day.   Possible haze in the mid to late morning.  Clearing after inversion lift.
Nampa
Good
Good
Good
Mostly clear throughout the day.   Possible haze in the mid to late morning.  Clearing after inversion lift.
Lowman
Unhealthy
Unhealthy
USG
Expect periods of high-level smoke impacts clearing by late afternoon.
Stanley
Good
Good
Moderate
Clear most of the day with light haze appearing late afternoon.
Salmon
Moderate
Moderate
Moderate
Elevated smoke concentrations late morning through mid-afternoon, clearing by early evening.
Sites without a monitor
Site
Today
Tomorrow
Comments for Today
Lucky Peak Rec. Area
Good
Good
Conditions improving, but smoke haze will be visible
Centerville
USG
Moderate
Morning and early afternoon smoke impacts.
Disclaimer: Conditions may change quickly. These predictions are based on anticipated weather and fire activity.
USG – Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Other Websites with Smoke Related Information

For areas without a monitor use the Visibility method to help protect your health from Smoke: https://nmtracking.org

Information about Wildfire Smoke and Your Health: http://www.cdc.gov/features/wildfires/


                                        


Idaho Smoke Blog: https://idsmoke.blogspot.com


Tuesday, August 30, 2016

Air Quality Advisory - Stage 1 Alert for Boise County Extended

DEQ is extending an

Air Quality Forecast &Caution

Date/Time Issued: Tuesday, August 30, 2016/3:00 p.m.

Next Update: Wednesday, August 31, 2016/3:00 p.m.

Due to continued elevated smoke impacts from local and regional wildfire activity, the Idaho

Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has extended an Air Quality Forecast and Caution

to notify residents of Boise County of degraded air quality. Air quality is currently in the

MODERATE category and is forecast to continue for the next 24-

48 hours. Hourly values may range from the good to unhealthy levels throughout the day. 

The pollutant of concern is Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5).

Health Impacts and Recommended Actions

When air quality is moderate, air quality is acceptable; however, people who are unusually

sensitive to air pollution may experience health impacts and should consider reducing

prolonged or heavy exertion.

Outdoor Burning Restrictions

All outdoor open burning is prohibited by the Department of Environmental Quality Rules for

the Control of Air Pollution in Idaho (IDAPA 58.01.01.550).

Contact

For more information, contact DEQ’s Regional Office in Boise at (208) 373-0550.

For real-time air monitoring information, visit DEQ’s website at airquality.deq.idaho.gov.

For more information about wildfire smoke, visit Idaho’s Smoke Blog at idsmoke.blogspot.com.